Colin Shipley

Jim White Honda
Domination Race Cars by RSR
Allstar Performance
VP Race Fuels
Swift Springs USA
Schaeffers Racing Oil
MAGA LIFT
Velocita Racewear
Slicker Graphics
Jones Racing Products
MyRacePass
Willy’s Carburetor  Dyno Shop
7/2/2022 - Merritt Speedway

7/2/2022 - Merritt Speedway

Merritt, MI

Pit Pass: $40, Ages 3-12 $30
2 Day Pit $75, Ages -12 $55

General Admission: $17, Seniors 65+ , Veterans & First Responders $15, Ages 6-12 $10, 5 & Under Free

2 Day General Admission: $35
Seniors 65+ , Veterans & First Responders $30
Ages 6-12 $20

Camping $25
Coolers are allowed in the grandstands, please no glass or alcohol.

Pit Gate Opens at 2pm
Grandstand Gate Opens at 4pm

Invocation/National Anthem 6:45pm

*Information is current at the time of posting and is subject to change.

Classes

  • 4-6 Cylinders30 entries
  • B Modifieds14 entries
  • Factory Stocks24 entries
  • Mini Wedges RES12 entries
  • Mini Wedges UnRes9 entries
  • Pro Stocks22 entries
  • UMP Modifieds19 entries
  • UMP Late Models28 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Colin Shipley

Colin Shipley

Weston, OH

UMP Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 7 7 -
Heat 3 3 3 -
Qualifying 3 13.982 3 1

UMP Late Models

40 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI -
2 3 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 1
3 2 21N Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI -1
4 5 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI 1
5 4 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -1
6 6 15 Dave Baker Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI -
7 7 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH -
8 10 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 2
9 9 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI -
10 8 41 Mike Vandermark Jr Mike Vandermark Jr Cedar Springs, MI Cedar Springs, MI -2
11 13 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 2
12 12 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -
13 15 16 Garrett Wiles Garrett Wiles Hubbardson, MI Hubbardson, MI 2
14 21 33B Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI 7
15 16 22S Brian Speelman Brian Speelman Chatham, ON Chatham, ON 1
16 18 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 2
17 20 75 Rod Laney Rod Laney Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI 3
18 DNF 17 24 Chad Foster Sr Chad Foster Sr Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -1
19 DNF 11 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI -8
20 DNF 19 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -1
DQ 14 9R Curtis Roberts Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI Coleman, MI -
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 22S Brian Speelman Brian Speelman Chatham, ON Chatham, ON 2
2 1 24 Chad Foster Sr Chad Foster Sr Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -1
3 4 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 1
4 2 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -2
5 7 75 Rod Laney Rod Laney Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI 2
Top 5 transfer
6 6 33B Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI -
7 10 73N Steve Nieuwenhuis Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI Manton, MI 3
8 5 06 Josh Hendershott Josh Hendershott Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -3
9 13 29 Jerry Kent Jerry Kent Central Lake, MI Central Lake, MI 4
10 11 44 Chad Hunt Chad Hunt Manton, MI Manton, MI 1
11 DNF 8 24P Joe Pomeroy Joe Pomeroy Cass City, MI Cass City, MI -3
12 DNF 9 26 Scott Gonion Scott Gonion Smith Creek, MI Smith Creek, MI -3
DNS 12 22 Michael Hillard Michael Hillard Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21N Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI -
2 3 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI 1
3 4 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI 1
4 5 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 1
5 2 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -3
Top 5 transfer
6 6 24 Chad Foster Sr Chad Foster Sr Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -
7 7 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -
8 8 75 Rod Laney Rod Laney Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI -
9 9 73N Steve Nieuwenhuis Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI Manton, MI -
10 10 29 Jerry Kent Jerry Kent Central Lake, MI Central Lake, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 1
2 1 15 Dave Baker Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI -1
3 5 41 Mike Vandermark Jr Mike Vandermark Jr Cedar Springs, MI Cedar Springs, MI 2
4 3 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI -1
5 4 9R Curtis Roberts Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI Coleman, MI -1
Top 5 transfer
6 7 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 1
7 8 06 Josh Hendershott Josh Hendershott Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 1
8 6 24P Joe Pomeroy Joe Pomeroy Cass City, MI Cass City, MI -2
9 9 44 Chad Hunt Chad Hunt Manton, MI Manton, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI -
2 2 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -
3 3 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH -
4 5 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 1
5 4 16 Garrett Wiles Garrett Wiles Hubbardson, MI Hubbardson, MI -1
Top 5 transfer
6 7 22S Brian Speelman Brian Speelman Chatham, ON Chatham, ON 1
7 6 33B Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI -1
8 9 26 Scott Gonion Scott Gonion Smith Creek, MI Smith Creek, MI 1
DNS 8 22 Michael Hillard Michael Hillard Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -
99 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 21N Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 13.653
2 3 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 13.769
3 5 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI 13.835
4 7 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI 13.966
5 1 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 13.987
6 2 24 Chad Foster Sr Chad Foster Sr Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 14.220
7 4 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 14.384
8 10 75 Rod Laney Rod Laney Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI 14.524
9 6 73N Steve Nieuwenhuis Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI Manton, MI 14.744
10 8 29 Jerry Kent Jerry Kent Central Lake, MI Central Lake, MI 14.931
99 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 15 Dave Baker Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI 14.019
2 1 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 14.024
3 8 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI 14.062
4 3 9R Curtis Roberts Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI Coleman, MI 14.067
5 4 41 Mike Vandermark Jr Mike Vandermark Jr Cedar Springs, MI Cedar Springs, MI 14.275
6 7 24P Joe Pomeroy Joe Pomeroy Cass City, MI Cass City, MI 14.330
7 6 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 14.351
8 9 06 Josh Hendershott Josh Hendershott Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 14.389
9 5 44 Chad Hunt Chad Hunt Manton, MI Manton, MI 15.522
99 Laps

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 13.921
2 7 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 13.946
3 4 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH 13.982
4 6 16 Garrett Wiles Garrett Wiles Hubbardson, MI Hubbardson, MI 13.992
5 5 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 14.074
6 9 33B Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI 14.412
7 2 22S Brian Speelman Brian Speelman Chatham, ON Chatham, ON 14.413
DNS 1 22 Michael Hillard Michael Hillard Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 16.000
DNS 8 26 Scott Gonion Scott Gonion Smith Creek, MI Smith Creek, MI 16.001

Next Event

Schedule TBA

  • Events31
  • Wins0
  • Top 511
  • Top 1018