Colin Shipley

Jim White Honda
Domination Race Cars by RSR
Allstar Performance
VP Race Fuels
Swift Springs USA
Schaeffers Racing Oil
MAGA LIFT
Velocita Racewear
Slicker Graphics
Jones Racing Products
MyRacePass
Willy’s Carburetor  Dyno Shop
7/23/2022 - Merritt Speedway

7/23/2022 - Merritt Speedway

Merritt, MI

Classes

  • UMP Modifieds18 entries
    • DIRTcar Modified Nationals
  • 4-6 Cylinders23 entries
  • Factory Stocks14 entries
  • UMP Late Models32 entries
    • DIRTcar Summer Nationals

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Colin Shipley

Colin Shipley

Weston, OH

UMP Late Models Start Finish +/-
Feature 12 10 2
Heat 4 3 3 -
Qualifying 4 14.370 3 -2
Hot Laps 4 14.204 5 -4

UMP Late Models

40 Laps

Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 9
2 1 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI -1
3 3 21 Billy Moyer Jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -
4 8 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 4
5 2 14G Joe Godsey Joe Godsey Bedford, IN Bedford, IN -3
6 4 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI -2
7 5 21N Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI -2
8 6 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI -2
9 18 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 9
10 12 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH 2
11 11 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -
12 17 55 Jeep Van Wormer Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI Pinconning, MI 5
13 9 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI -4
14 21 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 7
15 7 F1 Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA -8
16 13 4T Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI -3
17 15 14R Jeff Roth Jeff Roth Bentonville, AR Bentonville, AR -2
18 22 23NZ Mick Quin Mick Quin Hawks Bay, NZ Hawks Bay, NZ 4
19 19 30 Mark Voigt Mark Voigt Marine, IL Marine, IL -
20 14 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI -6
21 16 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -5
22 20 33B David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI -2
12 Laps

Last Chance Showdown

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 55 Jeep Van Wormer Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI Pinconning, MI -
2 4 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 2
Top 2 transfer
3 6 33B David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 3
4 5 30 Mark Voigt Mark Voigt Marine, IL Marine, IL 1
5 3 7L Logan Love Logan Love Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI -2
6 12 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR 6
7 13 15 Dave Baker Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI 6
8 8 31AUS Paul Stubber Paul Stubber Bunbury, WAU Bunbury, WAU -
9 16 20 Jim Plotts Jim Plotts Holgate, OH Holgate, OH 7
10 9 23NZ Mick Quin Mick Quin Hawks Bay, NZ Hawks Bay, NZ -1
11 15 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 4
12 11 29 Dan Hersey Dan Hersey Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI -1
13 2 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -11
14 10 0S Ronnie Smith Ronnie Smith Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI -4
15 7 06 Josh Hendershott Josh Hendershott Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -8
DNS 14 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI 1
2 1 21N Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI -1
3 3 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI -
4 6 4T Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI 2
Top 4 transfer
5 5 55 Jeep Van Wormer Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI Pinconning, MI -
6 8 30 Mark Voigt Mark Voigt Marine, IL Marine, IL 2
7 4 23NZ Mick Quin Mick Quin Hawks Bay, NZ Hawks Bay, NZ -3
8 7 15 Dave Baker Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI -1
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 14G Joe Godsey Joe Godsey Bedford, IN Bedford, IN 1
2 1 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI -1
3 4 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 1
4 3 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI -1
Top 4 transfer
5 5 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -
6 6 33B David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI -
7 7 0S Ronnie Smith Ronnie Smith Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI -
DNS 8 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 1
2 1 F1 Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA -1
3 3 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -
4 4 14R Jeff Roth Jeff Roth Bentonville, AR Bentonville, AR -
Top 4 transfer
5 5 7L Logan Love Logan Love Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI -
6 6 06 Josh Hendershott Josh Hendershott Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -
7 7 29 Dan Hersey Dan Hersey Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI -
8 8 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21 Billy Moyer Jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -
2 2 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH -
3 3 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH -
4 4 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -
Top 4 transfer
5 6 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 1
6 5 31AUS Paul Stubber Paul Stubber Bunbury, WAU Bunbury, WAU -1
7 7 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR -
8 8 20 Jim Plotts Jim Plotts Holgate, OH Holgate, OH -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 21N Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 13.876
2 1 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI 13.924
3 8 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI 13.998
4 6 23NZ Mick Quin Mick Quin Hawks Bay, NZ Hawks Bay, NZ 14.223
5 7 55 Jeep Van Wormer Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI Pinconning, MI 14.236
6 4 4T Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI 14.279
7 3 15 Dave Baker Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI 14.287
8 5 30 Mark Voigt Mark Voigt Marine, IL Marine, IL 14.354
2 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 14.067
2 2 14G Joe Godsey Joe Godsey Bedford, IN Bedford, IN 14.165
3 3 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI 14.192
4 7 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 14.283
5 6 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 14.367
6 1 33B David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 14.427
7 4 0S Ronnie Smith Ronnie Smith Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI 15.017
DNS 8 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 15.017
2 Laps

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 F1 Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA 13.886
2 1 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 14.072
3 8 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 14.183
4 2 14R Jeff Roth Jeff Roth Bentonville, AR Bentonville, AR 14.625
5 6 7L Logan Love Logan Love Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 14.775
6 7 06 Josh Hendershott Josh Hendershott Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 14.963
7 3 29 Dan Hersey Dan Hersey Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI 14.983
8 5 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 15.071
2 Laps

Qualifying 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 21 Billy Moyer Jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 14.333
2 3 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 14.357
3 1 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH 14.370
4 5 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 14.464
5 4 31AUS Paul Stubber Paul Stubber Bunbury, WAU Bunbury, WAU 14.578
6 6 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 14.588
7 7 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR 14.776
8 8 20 Jim Plotts Jim Plotts Holgate, OH Holgate, OH 15.199

Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 21N Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 13.899
2 7 55 Jeep Van Wormer Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI Pinconning, MI 14.261
3 5 30 Mark Voigt Mark Voigt Marine, IL Marine, IL 14.511
4 3 15 Dave Baker Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI 14.585
5 4 4T Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI 14.851
6 6 23NZ Mick Quin Mick Quin Hawks Bay, NZ Hawks Bay, NZ 14.939
7 8 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI 14.939
8 1 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI 14.939

Hot Laps 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 14.107
2 2 14G Joe Godsey Joe Godsey Bedford, IN Bedford, IN 14.204
3 5 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 14.218
4 7 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 14.801
5 4 0S Ronnie Smith Ronnie Smith Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI 14.964
6 3 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI 15.074
7 1 33B David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 22.456
8 8 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 22.456

Hot Laps 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 F1 Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA 13.885
2 8 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 14.014
3 6 7L Logan Love Logan Love Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 14.308
4 5 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 14.687
5 2 14R Jeff Roth Jeff Roth Bentonville, AR Bentonville, AR 14.702
6 3 29 Dan Hersey Dan Hersey Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI 15.116
7 7 06 Josh Hendershott Josh Hendershott Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 15.624
8 1 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 15.624

Hot Laps 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 21 Billy Moyer Jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 13.954
2 3 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 14.044
3 4 31AUS Paul Stubber Paul Stubber Bunbury, WAU Bunbury, WAU 14.078
4 5 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 14.181
5 1 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH 14.204
6 8 20 Jim Plotts Jim Plotts Holgate, OH Holgate, OH 14.451
7 7 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR 14.588
8 6 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 14.588

Next Event

Schedule TBA

  • Events31
  • Wins0
  • Top 511
  • Top 1018