Colin Shipley

Jim White Honda
Domination Race Cars by RSR
Allstar Performance
VP Race Fuels
Swift Springs USA
Schaeffers Racing Oil
MAGA LIFT
Velocita Racewear
Slicker Graphics
Jones Racing Products
MyRacePass
Willy’s Carburetor  Dyno Shop
8/5/2022 - Merritt Speedway

8/5/2022 - Merritt Speedway

Merritt, MI

Pit Pass:
General Admission:
Coolers are allowed in the grandstands, please no glass or alcohol.

Pit Gate Opens at 2:00pm
Grandstand Gate Opens at 3:30pm
Mini Wedge Heats & Features at 5:45pm (Draw cut at 5:30)
Driver Draw Cut-Off at 6:00pm
Invocation/National Anthem 6:10pm

*Information is current at the time of posting and is subject to change.

Classes

  • 4-6 Cylinders38 entries
  • Factory Stocks35 entries
  • Mini Wedges RES16 entries
  • Mini Wedges UnRes14 entries
  • Pro Stocks27 entries
  • UMP Modifieds20 entries
  • IMCA Modified35 entries
  • UMP Late Models50 entries

Track Contact

Available on FloRacing

Available on FloRacing

News

Merritt Speedway (Merritt, MI) – Allstar Performance Challenge Series – Wood Tic 100 – August 6th, 2022. (Heartland Sports photo)
Colin Shipley attends Wood Tic 100 at Merritt

Colin Shipley traveled to Merritt Speedway (Merritt, Mich.) on Friday afternoon to enter his Jim White Honda No. 44s Late Model into battle with the All Star Performance Challenge Series. (Heartland...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Colin Shipley

Colin Shipley

Weston, OH

UMP Late Models Start Finish +/-
EVEN RACE 15 21 DNF -6
Heat 6 4 5 -1
Qualifying 6 14.460 4 4

UMP Late Models

25 Laps

ODD RACE

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 55 Jeep Van Wormer Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI Pinconning, MI 3
2 2 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI -
3 1 21B Rich Bell Rich Bell Sheffield, IL Sheffield, IL -2
4 6 33 David Mielke David Mielke Gladwin, MI Gladwin, MI 2
5 7 50 Ryan Missler Ryan Missler Bellevue, OH Bellevue, OH 2
6 13 22S Brian Speelman Brian Speelman Chatham, ON Chatham, ON 7
7 12 24 Chad Foster Sr Chad Foster Sr Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 5
8 3 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI -5
9 16 18 Chase Burda Chase Burda Columbiaville, MI Columbiaville, MI 7
10 15 9M Matthew Chapman Matthew Chapman Adrian, MI Adrian, MI 5
11 10 56 BJ Gregory BJ Gregory Swanton, OH Swanton, OH -1
12 11 R44 Rod Carroll Rod Carroll -1
13 17 75 Rod Laney Rod Laney Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI 4
14 19 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI 5
15 21 7L Logan Love Logan Love Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 6
16 8 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -8
17 5 51 Steve Fairbanks Steve Fairbanks Twin Lake, MI Twin Lake, MI -12
18 14 06 Josh Hendershott Josh Hendershott Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -4
19 9 24P Joe Pomeroy Joe Pomeroy Cass City, MI Cass City, MI -10
20 18 393 DJ Hayes DJ Hayes Adier, AL Adier, AL -2
21 20 44 Chad Hunt Chad Hunt Manton, MI Manton, MI -1
25 Laps

EVEN RACE

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 2
2 1 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI -1
3 5 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 2
4 9 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 5
5 7 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 2
6 16 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 10
7 2 4S Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI -5
8 12 21D David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 4
9 13 21N Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 4
10 6 50G Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -4
11 11 15 Dave Baker Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI -
12 10 4 Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI -2
13 14 41 Mike Vandermark Jr Mike Vandermark Jr Cedar Springs, MI Cedar Springs, MI 1
14 19 22 Brad Eitniear Brad Eitniear Wauseon, OH Wauseon, OH 5
15 18 17SS Brenden Smith Brenden Smith Dade City, FL Dade City, FL 3
16 21 R4 Rich Ruff Rich Ruff Adrian, MI Adrian, MI 5
17 20 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 3
18 8 80 Rich Dawson Rich Dawson Lowell, IN Lowell, IN -10
19 4 88 Andrew Reaume Andrew Reaume Blenheim, ON Blenheim, ON -15
20 17 31G Rick Gokee Jr Rick Gokee Jr Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -3
21 DNF 15 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH -6
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21B Rich Bell Rich Bell Sheffield, IL Sheffield, IL -
2 2 55 Jeep Van Wormer Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI Pinconning, MI -
3 4 50 Ryan Missler Ryan Missler Bellevue, OH Bellevue, OH 1
4 3 56 BJ Gregory BJ Gregory Swanton, OH Swanton, OH -1
5 7 22S Brian Speelman Brian Speelman Chatham, ON Chatham, ON 2
6 5 18 Chase Burda Chase Burda Columbiaville, MI Columbiaville, MI -1
7 6 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI -1
Top 7 transfer
8 8 22J Kevin Juusola Kevin Juusola Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI -
9 9 73N Steve Nieuwenhuis Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI Manton, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI -
2 3 88 Andrew Reaume Andrew Reaume Blenheim, ON Blenheim, ON 1
3 2 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -1
4 4 4 Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI -
5 5 21N Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI -
6 6 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI -
7 8 22 Brad Eitniear Brad Eitniear Wauseon, OH Wauseon, OH 1
Top 7 transfer
8 9 16 Mike Staszak Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI 1
9 7 76 Torrey Ahrens Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI Harbor Beach, MI -2
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI 1
2 1 51 Steve Fairbanks Steve Fairbanks Twin Lake, MI Twin Lake, MI -1
3 6 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 3
4 7 R44 Rod Carroll Rod Carroll 3
5 5 06 Josh Hendershott Josh Hendershott Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -
6 3 75 Rod Laney Rod Laney Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI -3
7 8 44 Chad Hunt Chad Hunt Manton, MI Manton, MI 1
Top 7 transfer
8 4 A44 Randy Holder Randy Holder Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -4
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 4S Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI 3
2 2 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH -
3 3 80 Rich Dawson Rich Dawson Lowell, IN Lowell, IN -
4 5 15 Dave Baker Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI 1
5 6 41 Mike Vandermark Jr Mike Vandermark Jr Cedar Springs, MI Cedar Springs, MI 1
6 8 31G Rick Gokee Jr Rick Gokee Jr Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 2
7 7 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -
Top 7 transfer
8 1 24U Ryan Unzicker Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL El Paso, IL -7
10 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI -
2 2 33 David Mielke David Mielke Gladwin, MI Gladwin, MI -
3 3 24P Joe Pomeroy Joe Pomeroy Cass City, MI Cass City, MI -
4 7 24 Chad Foster Sr Chad Foster Sr Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 3
5 6 9M Matthew Chapman Matthew Chapman Adrian, MI Adrian, MI 1
6 5 393 DJ Hayes DJ Hayes Adier, AL Adier, AL -1
7 8 7L Logan Love Logan Love Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 1
Top 7 transfer
8 4 971 Derek Passenier Derek Passenier Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI -4
10 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH -
2 2 50G Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -
3 3 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -
4 5 21D David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 1
5 4 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH -1
6 6 17SS Brenden Smith Brenden Smith Dade City, FL Dade City, FL -
7 7 R4 Rich Ruff Rich Ruff Adrian, MI Adrian, MI -
Top 7 transfer
8 8 32 Kyle Cole Kyle Cole Ludington, MI Ludington, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 21B Rich Bell Rich Bell Sheffield, IL Sheffield, IL 14.037
2 3 55 Jeep Van Wormer Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI Pinconning, MI 14.104
3 4 56 BJ Gregory BJ Gregory Swanton, OH Swanton, OH 14.115
4 2 50 Ryan Missler Ryan Missler Bellevue, OH Bellevue, OH 14.138
5 8 18 Chase Burda Chase Burda Columbiaville, MI Columbiaville, MI 14.390
6 7 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI 14.408
7 5 22S Brian Speelman Brian Speelman Chatham, ON Chatham, ON 14.425
8 9 22J Kevin Juusola Kevin Juusola Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 14.783
9 6 73N Steve Nieuwenhuis Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI Manton, MI 15.195

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 13.965
2 2 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 14.057
3 1 88 Andrew Reaume Andrew Reaume Blenheim, ON Blenheim, ON 14.064
4 4 4 Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI 14.080
5 7 21N Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 14.120
6 5 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 14.212
7 3 76 Torrey Ahrens Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI Harbor Beach, MI 14.593
8 6 22 Brad Eitniear Brad Eitniear Wauseon, OH Wauseon, OH 14.926
9 9 16 Mike Staszak Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI 15.115

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 51 Steve Fairbanks Steve Fairbanks Twin Lake, MI Twin Lake, MI 14.308
2 6 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI 14.386
3 3 75 Rod Laney Rod Laney Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI 14.737
4 1 A44 Randy Holder Randy Holder Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 14.811
5 5 06 Josh Hendershott Josh Hendershott Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 14.868
6 8 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 14.945
7 4 R44 Rod Carroll Rod Carroll 15.070
8 7 44 Chad Hunt Chad Hunt Manton, MI Manton, MI 16.977

Qualifying 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 24U Ryan Unzicker Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL El Paso, IL 14.018
2 3 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 14.262
3 4 80 Rich Dawson Rich Dawson Lowell, IN Lowell, IN 14.351
4 8 4S Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI 14.426
5 2 15 Dave Baker Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI 14.565
6 6 41 Mike Vandermark Jr Mike Vandermark Jr Cedar Springs, MI Cedar Springs, MI 14.815
7 7 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 14.849
8 1 31G Rick Gokee Jr Rick Gokee Jr Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 14.931

Qualifying 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 14.180
2 7 33 David Mielke David Mielke Gladwin, MI Gladwin, MI 14.370
3 4 24P Joe Pomeroy Joe Pomeroy Cass City, MI Cass City, MI 14.405
4 1 971 Derek Passenier Derek Passenier Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 14.590
5 5 24 Chad Foster Sr Chad Foster Sr Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 14.670
6 8 393 DJ Hayes DJ Hayes Adier, AL Adier, AL 14.703
7 6 9M Matthew Chapman Matthew Chapman Adrian, MI Adrian, MI 14.955
8 3 7L Logan Love Logan Love Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 15.067

Qualifying 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 14.183
2 7 50G Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 14.272
3 5 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 14.357
4 8 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH 14.460
5 3 21D David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 14.540
6 2 17SS Brenden Smith Brenden Smith Dade City, FL Dade City, FL 14.760
7 1 R4 Rich Ruff Rich Ruff Adrian, MI Adrian, MI 15.070
8 4 32 Kyle Cole Kyle Cole Ludington, MI Ludington, MI 15.214

Next Event

Schedule TBA

  • Events31
  • Wins0
  • Top 511
  • Top 1018