Colin Shipley

Jim White Honda
Domination Race Cars by RSR
Allstar Performance
VP Race Fuels
Swift Springs USA
Schaeffers Racing Oil
MAGA LIFT
Velocita Racewear
Slicker Graphics
Jones Racing Products
MyRacePass
Willy’s Carburetor  Dyno Shop
5/29/2022 - Merritt Speedway

5/29/2022 - Merritt Speedway

Merritt, MI

UMP Late Model Challenge
UMP Modified Challenge

Pit Pass: $45, Ages 3-12 $35
General Admission: $20, Ages 6-12 $15, 5 & under Free
Coolers are allowed in the grandstands, please no glass or alcohol.
Pit Gate Opens at 2pm
Weather Tight Mini Wedge Challenge Series at 3pm
Grandstand Gate Opens at 4pm

Invocation/National Anthem 6:00pm

*Information is current at the time of posting and is subject to change.

Classes

  • 4-6 Cylinders26 entries
  • B Modifieds16 entries
  • Factory Stocks30 entries
  • Mini Wedges RES12 entries
  • Mini Wedges UnRes14 entries
  • Pro Stocks18 entries
  • UMP Modifieds17 entries
  • UMP Late Models29 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Colin Shipley

Colin Shipley

Weston, OH

UMP Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 5 11 -6
Heat 3 3 2 1
Qualifying 3 14.390 3 -1

UMP Late Models

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI -
2 4 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 2
3 3 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -
4 8 21N Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 4
5 14 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 9
6 9 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 3
7 11 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI 4
8 6 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -2
9 7 16W Garrett Wiles Garrett Wiles Hubbardson, MI Hubbardson, MI -2
10 18 21D David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 8
11 5 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH -6
12 19 52 Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI 7
13 12 15 Dave Baker Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI -1
14 20 22S Brian Speelman Brian Speelman Chatham, ON Chatham, ON 6
15 13 41 Mike Vandermark Jr Mike Vandermark Jr Cedar Springs, MI Cedar Springs, MI -2
16 15 33 Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI -1
17 17 24N Kyle Novak Kyle Novak Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI -
18 DNF 16 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI -2
19 DNF 10 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -9
20 DNF 2 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH -18
21 DNF 21 76 Torrey Ahrens Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI Harbor Beach, MI -
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24N Kyle Novak Kyle Novak Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI -
2 4 21D David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 2
3 2 52 Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI -1
4 8 22S Brian Speelman Brian Speelman Chatham, ON Chatham, ON 4
Top 4 transfer
5 7 76 Torrey Ahrens Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI Harbor Beach, MI 2
6 6 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -
7 3 73N Steve Nieuwenhuis Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI Manton, MI -4
8 11 29H Dan Hersey Dan Hersey Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI 3
9 9 22 Michael Hillard Michael Hillard Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -
10 12 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 2
11 10 13W Clay Wenzlick Clay Wenzlick Elsie, MI Elsie, MI -1
12 5 00 Robert Lewis Robert Lewis Interlochen, MI Interlochen, MI -7
13 13 44 Chad Hunt Chad Hunt Manton, MI Manton, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI -
2 3 16W Garrett Wiles Garrett Wiles Hubbardson, MI Hubbardson, MI 1
3 2 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI -1
4 5 41 Mike Vandermark Jr Mike Vandermark Jr Cedar Springs, MI Cedar Springs, MI 1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 24N Kyle Novak Kyle Novak Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI -1
6 8 00 Robert Lewis Robert Lewis Interlochen, MI Interlochen, MI 2
7 7 22 Michael Hillard Michael Hillard Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -
DNS 6 44 Chad Hunt Chad Hunt Manton, MI Manton, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH -
2 3 21N Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 1
3 2 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -1
4 5 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 52 Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI -1
6 6 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -
7 7 13W Clay Wenzlick Clay Wenzlick Elsie, MI Elsie, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI -
2 3 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH 1
3 4 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI 1
4 2 33 Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI -2
Top 4 transfer
5 5 73N Steve Nieuwenhuis Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI Manton, MI -
6 7 76 Torrey Ahrens Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI Harbor Beach, MI 1
7 6 29H Dan Hersey Dan Hersey Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI -1
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 1
2 1 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -1
3 3 15 Dave Baker Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI -
4 5 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI 1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 21D David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI -1
6 6 22S Brian Speelman Brian Speelman Chatham, ON Chatham, ON -
7 7 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 14.088
2 8 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 14.157
3 7 16W Garrett Wiles Garrett Wiles Hubbardson, MI Hubbardson, MI 14.475
4 1 24N Kyle Novak Kyle Novak Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI 14.506
5 4 41 Mike Vandermark Jr Mike Vandermark Jr Cedar Springs, MI Cedar Springs, MI 15.270
6 3 44 Chad Hunt Chad Hunt Manton, MI Manton, MI 15.270
7 2 22 Michael Hillard Michael Hillard Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 15.270
8 6 00 Robert Lewis Robert Lewis Interlochen, MI Interlochen, MI 15.270

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 14.150
2 1 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 14.293
3 5 21N Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 14.319
4 2 52 Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI 14.340
5 4 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 14.678
6 7 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 15.024
7 6 13W Clay Wenzlick Clay Wenzlick Elsie, MI Elsie, MI 15.060

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI 14.193
2 7 33 Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI 14.389
3 2 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH 14.390
4 6 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI 14.520
5 5 73N Steve Nieuwenhuis Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI Manton, MI 15.065
6 3 29H Dan Hersey Dan Hersey Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI 15.141
7 1 76 Torrey Ahrens Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI Harbor Beach, MI 17.171

Qualifying 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI
2 5 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI
3 6 15 Dave Baker Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI
4 1 21D David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI
5 7 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI
6 3 22S Brian Speelman Brian Speelman Chatham, ON Chatham, ON
7 4 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI

Next Event

Schedule TBA

  • Events31
  • Wins0
  • Top 511
  • Top 1018