Colin Shipley

Jim White Honda
Domination Race Cars by RSR
Allstar Performance
VP Race Fuels
Swift Springs USA
Schaeffers Racing Oil
MAGA LIFT
Velocita Racewear
Slicker Graphics
Jones Racing Products
MyRacePass
Willy’s Carburetor  Dyno Shop
5/28/2022 - Merritt Speedway

5/28/2022 - Merritt Speedway

Merritt, MI

Pit Pass: $40 ($75/2-Day), Ages 3-12 $30($55/2-Day)
General Admission: $15, Ages 6-12 $10, 5 & Under Free
Coolers are allowed in the grandstands, please no glass or alcohol.

Pit Gate Opens at 3:00pm
Grandstand Gate Opens at 4:00pm

Invocation/National Anthem 6:00pm

*Information is current at the time of posting and is subject to change.

Classes

  • 4-6 Cylinders23 entries
  • B Modifieds16 entries
  • Factory Stocks26 entries
  • Mini Wedges RES14 entries
  • Mini Wedges UnRes9 entries
  • Pro Stocks17 entries
  • UMP Modifieds18 entries
  • UMP Late Models27 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Colin Shipley

Colin Shipley

Weston, OH

UMP Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 7 5 2
Heat 3 4 3 1
Qualifying 3 14.256 4 4

UMP Late Models

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 3
2 2 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -
3 5 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 2
4 6 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI 2
5 7 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH 2
6 8 52 Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI 2
7 10 79 Nick Kurtz Nick Kurtz Greenville, MI Greenville, MI 3
8 3 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI -5
9 15 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 6
10 14 22S Brian Speelman Brian Speelman Chatham, ON Chatham, ON 4
11 12 41 Mike Vandermark Jr Mike Vandermark Jr Cedar Springs, MI Cedar Springs, MI 1
12 1 24N Kyle Novak Kyle Novak Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI -11
13 17 76 Torrey Ahrens Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI Harbor Beach, MI 4
14 16 16 Mike Staszak Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI 2
15 13 29H Dan Hersey Dan Hersey Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI -2
16 20 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 4
17 11 33 Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI -6
18 18 87K Josh Knoll Josh Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI -
19 19 21S Steven Hilliker Steven Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI -
20 9 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI -11
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 16 Mike Staszak Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI 1
2 6 87K Josh Knoll Josh Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI 4
3 4 76 Torrey Ahrens Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI Harbor Beach, MI 1
4 3 21S Steven Hilliker Steven Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI -1
5 5 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -
Top 5 transfer
6 9 73N Steve Nieuwenhuis Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI Manton, MI 3
7 7 22 Michael Hillard Michael Hillard Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -
8 12 26 Scott Gonion Scott Gonion Smith Creek, MI Smith Creek, MI 4
9 10 44 Chad Hunt Chad Hunt Manton, MI Manton, MI 1
10 11 00 Robert Lewis Robert Lewis Interlochen, MI Interlochen, MI 1
11 8 13W Clay Wenzlick Clay Wenzlick Elsie, MI Elsie, MI -3
12 1 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -11
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 2
2 2 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -
3 1 52 Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI -2
4 6 79 Nick Kurtz Nick Kurtz Greenville, MI Greenville, MI 2
5 5 29H Dan Hersey Dan Hersey Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI -
Top 5 transfer
6 4 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -2
7 7 76 Torrey Ahrens Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI Harbor Beach, MI -
8 8 22 Michael Hillard Michael Hillard Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -
9 9 44 Chad Hunt Chad Hunt Manton, MI Manton, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 2
2 2 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI -
3 1 24N Kyle Novak Kyle Novak Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI -2
4 8 33 Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI 4
5 4 22S Brian Speelman Brian Speelman Chatham, ON Chatham, ON -1
Top 5 transfer
6 5 16 Mike Staszak Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI -1
7 6 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -1
8 7 13W Clay Wenzlick Clay Wenzlick Elsie, MI Elsie, MI -1
9 9 00 Robert Lewis Robert Lewis Interlochen, MI Interlochen, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI 1
2 1 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI -1
3 4 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH 1
4 5 41 Mike Vandermark Jr Mike Vandermark Jr Cedar Springs, MI Cedar Springs, MI 1
5 3 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -2
Top 5 transfer
6 7 21S Steven Hilliker Steven Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 1
7 6 87K Josh Knoll Josh Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI -1
8 8 73N Steve Nieuwenhuis Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI Manton, MI -
9 9 26 Scott Gonion Scott Gonion Smith Creek, MI Smith Creek, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 14.073
2 9 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 14.157
3 8 52 Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI 14.395
4 6 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 14.459
5 3 29H Dan Hersey Dan Hersey Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI 14.492
6 7 79 Nick Kurtz Nick Kurtz Greenville, MI Greenville, MI 15.363
7 4 76 Torrey Ahrens Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI Harbor Beach, MI 15.363
8 2 22 Michael Hillard Michael Hillard Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 15.363
9 5 44 Chad Hunt Chad Hunt Manton, MI Manton, MI 15.363

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 13.911
2 6 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 14.255
3 7 22S Brian Speelman Brian Speelman Chatham, ON Chatham, ON 14.392
4 4 16 Mike Staszak Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI 14.472
5 1 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 14.754
6 5 24N Kyle Novak Kyle Novak Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI 15.158
7 3 13W Clay Wenzlick Clay Wenzlick Elsie, MI Elsie, MI 15.158
8 8 33 Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI 15.158
9 9 00 Robert Lewis Robert Lewis Interlochen, MI Interlochen, MI 15.158

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 13.987
2 5 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI 14.185
3 2 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI 14.223
4 8 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH 14.256
5 7 87K Josh Knoll Josh Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI 14.529
6 1 21S Steven Hilliker Steven Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 14.710
7 4 41 Mike Vandermark Jr Mike Vandermark Jr Cedar Springs, MI Cedar Springs, MI 16.249
8 9 73N Steve Nieuwenhuis Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI Manton, MI 16.249
9 6 26 Scott Gonion Scott Gonion Smith Creek, MI Smith Creek, MI 16.249
10 79 Nick Kurtz Nick Kurtz Greenville, MI Greenville, MI 16.249

Next Event

Schedule TBA

  • Events31
  • Wins0
  • Top 511
  • Top 1018