Colin Shipley

Jim White Honda
Domination Race Cars by RSR
Allstar Performance
VP Race Fuels
Swift Springs USA
Schaeffers Racing Oil
MAGA LIFT
Velocita Racewear
Slicker Graphics
Jones Racing Products
MyRacePass
Willy’s Carburetor  Dyno Shop
5/21/2022 - Merritt Speedway

5/21/2022 - Merritt Speedway

Merritt, MI

Pit Pass: $35, Ages 3-12 $25
General Admission: $15, Ages 6-12 $10, 5 & Under Free
Coolers are allowed in the grandstands, please no glass or alcohol.

Pit Gate Opens at 3:00pm
Grandstand Gate Opens at 4:00pm
Driver Draw Cut-off 5:00pm
Invocation/National Anthem 6:00pm

*Information is current at the time of posting and is subject to change.

Classes

  • 4-6 Cylinders23 entries
  • B Modifieds21 entries
  • Factory Stocks25 entries
  • Mini Wedges RES13 entries
  • Mini Wedges UnRes9 entries
  • Pro Stocks24 entries
  • UMP Modifieds15 entries
  • UMP Late Models29 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Colin Shipley

Colin Shipley

Weston, OH

UMP Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 8 5 3
Heat 4 2 2 -
Qualifying 4 14.651 3 -1

UMP Late Models

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 1
2 5 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 3
3 1 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI -2
4 4 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI -
5 8 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH 3
6 3 51F Steve Fairbanks Steve Fairbanks Twin Lake, MI Twin Lake, MI -3
7 17 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 10
8 7 79 Nick Kurtz Nick Kurtz Greenville, MI Greenville, MI -1
9 10 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 1
10 6 21 David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI -4
11 14 52 Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI 3
12 18 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI 6
13 13 16 Mike Staszak Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI -
14 11 21S Steven Hilliker Steven Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI -3
15 12 03 JC Witherspoon JC Witherspoon Kinde, MI Kinde, MI -3
16 15 29H Dan Hersey Dan Hersey Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI -1
17 9 33B Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI -8
18 19 9R Curtis Roberts Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI Coleman, MI 1
19 20 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 1
20 16 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI -4
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 1
2 1 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI -1
3 6 9R Curtis Roberts Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI Coleman, MI 3
4 5 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 1
Top 4 transfer
5 3 22 Michael Hillard Michael Hillard Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -2
6 12 33 Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 6
7 11 73N Steve Nieuwenhuis Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI Manton, MI 4
8 7 44 Chad Hunt Chad Hunt Manton, MI Manton, MI -1
9 8 29 Jerry Kent Jerry Kent Central Lake, MI Central Lake, MI -1
10 9 75 Rod Laney Rod Laney Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI -1
11 4 00 Robert Lewis Robert Lewis Interlochen, MI Interlochen, MI -7
DNS 10 U2 Darryl Wiggins Darryl Wiggins Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI 2
2 2 21 David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI -
3 4 33B Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI 1
4 1 16 Mike Staszak Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI -3
Top 4 transfer
5 8 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI 3
6 5 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -1
7 6 29 Jerry Kent Jerry Kent Central Lake, MI Central Lake, MI -1
8 DNF 7 73N Steve Nieuwenhuis Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI Manton, MI -1
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI -
2 2 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -
3 3 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -
4 5 52 Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI 1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 1
6 4 9R Curtis Roberts Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI Coleman, MI -2
7 7 75 Rod Laney Rod Laney Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI -
8 8 33 Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI 3
2 3 51F Steve Fairbanks Steve Fairbanks Twin Lake, MI Twin Lake, MI 1
3 2 21S Steven Hilliker Steven Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI -1
4 7 29H Dan Hersey Dan Hersey Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI 3
Top 4 transfer
5 5 22 Michael Hillard Michael Hillard Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -
6 1 44 Chad Hunt Chad Hunt Manton, MI Manton, MI -5
7 6 U2 Darryl Wiggins Darryl Wiggins Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -1
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 79 Nick Kurtz Nick Kurtz Greenville, MI Greenville, MI -
2 2 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH -
3 4 03 JC Witherspoon JC Witherspoon Kinde, MI Kinde, MI 1
4 3 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI -1
Top 4 transfer
5 5 00 Robert Lewis Robert Lewis Interlochen, MI Interlochen, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 33B Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI 13.952
2 1 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI 14.048
3 5 21 David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 14.374
4 8 16 Mike Staszak Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI 14.667
5 2 25 Jim Billett Jim Billett Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 15.114
6 7 29 Jerry Kent Jerry Kent Central Lake, MI Central Lake, MI 15.886
7 6 73N Steve Nieuwenhuis Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI Manton, MI 16.053
8 3 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI 16.053

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 9R Curtis Roberts Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI Coleman, MI 13.998
2 7 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 14.019
3 4 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 14.268
4 5 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 14.583
5 3 52 Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI 14.676
6 8 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 14.747
7 6 75 Rod Laney Rod Laney Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI 15.309
DNS 1 33 Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 15.309

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI 14.011
2 7 51F Steve Fairbanks Steve Fairbanks Twin Lake, MI Twin Lake, MI 14.987
3 1 21S Steven Hilliker Steven Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 15.482
4 6 44 Chad Hunt Chad Hunt Manton, MI Manton, MI 15.621
5 5 22 Michael Hillard Michael Hillard Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 16.170
6 2 U2 Darryl Wiggins Darryl Wiggins Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 16.529
7 3 29H Dan Hersey Dan Hersey Traverse City, MI Traverse City, MI 16.529

Qualifying 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 03 JC Witherspoon JC Witherspoon Kinde, MI Kinde, MI 14.383
2 4 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 14.535
3 2 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH 14.651
4 1 79 Nick Kurtz Nick Kurtz Greenville, MI Greenville, MI 14.812
5 5 00 Robert Lewis Robert Lewis Interlochen, MI Interlochen, MI 15.510
6 6 21N Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 15.510

Next Event

Schedule TBA

  • Events31
  • Wins0
  • Top 511
  • Top 1018