Colin Shipley

Jim White Honda
Domination Race Cars by RSR
Allstar Performance
VP Race Fuels
Swift Springs USA
Schaeffers Racing Oil
MAGA LIFT
Velocita Racewear
Slicker Graphics
Jones Racing Products
MyRacePass
Willy’s Carburetor  Dyno Shop
5/7/2022 - Thunderbird Raceway

5/7/2022 - Thunderbird Raceway

Muskegon, MI

Pit Pass: $35
General Admission: $15, Kids (6-12) $10, 5 & Under Free
Coolers & Alcohol are allowed in the grandstands, please no glass.

Pit Gate Opens at 3:00pm
Grandstand Gate Opens at 4:00pm

Mini Wedge Racing 5:30pm
Invocation/National Anthem 6:00pm

*Information current at the time of posting and is subject to change.

Classes

  • Factory Stocks22 entries
  • IMCA Modified21 entries
  • Cyber Stocks22 entries
  • Warriors18 entries
  • Mini Wedges 10-14 UnRestricted10 entries
  • Mini Wedges 6-9 Restricted6 entries
  • Pro Late Model13 entries
  • UMP Late Models26 entries

Track Contact

News

Peoria Speedway (Peoria, IL) - Garry Swibold Memorial - April 23rd, 2022. (UAMP Motorsports photo)
Shipley competes in Michigan doubleheader

Friday night found Colin Shipley in action at Winston Speedway (Winston, Mich.) aboard his Dominator Race Products No. 44s Late Model. Following a fourth-to-second run in his heat race, Colin dropped...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Colin Shipley

Colin Shipley

Weston, OH

UMP Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 12 13 -1
Heat 3 3 4 -1
Qualifying 3 2 5

UMP Late Models

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 87 Rich Neiser Rich Neiser Fruitport, MI Fruitport, MI 1
2 4 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 2
3 5 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 2
4 3 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -1
5 7 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI 2
6 10 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 4
7 6 10 Matthew Sprague Matthew Sprague Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI -1
8 9 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 1
9 17 0 Ronnie Smith Ronnie Smith Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI 8
10 19 971 Derek Passenier Derek Passenier Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 9
11 11 51 Steve Fairbanks Steve Fairbanks Twin Lake, MI Twin Lake, MI -
12 8 94 Bill Bray Bill Bray Spring Lake, MI Spring Lake, MI -4
13 12 44 Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH -1
14 16 79 Nick Kurtz Nick Kurtz Greenville, MI Greenville, MI 2
15 21 07 Shawn Reed Shawn Reed Grant, MI Grant, MI 6
16 20 37 Robb Sternberg Robb Sternberg Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 4
17 14 22 Kevin Juusola Kevin Juusola Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI -3
18 DNF 13 20W Justin White Justin White -5
19 DNF 15 9R Curtis Roberts Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI Coleman, MI -4
20 DNF 1 21S Tom Sprague Jr Tom Sprague Jr Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI -19
21 DNF 18 20 Chad White Chad White Benton Harbor, MI Benton Harbor, MI -3
12 Laps

LCQ

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 79 Nick Kurtz Nick Kurtz Greenville, MI Greenville, MI 2
2 7 0 Ronnie Smith Ronnie Smith Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI 5
3 6 20 Chad White Chad White Benton Harbor, MI Benton Harbor, MI 3
4 11 971 Derek Passenier Derek Passenier Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 7
5 4 37 Robb Sternberg Robb Sternberg Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI -1
Top 5 transfer
6 5 13 Justin Pauley Justin Pauley Dowagic, MI Dowagic, MI -1
7 1 07 Shawn Reed Shawn Reed Grant, MI Grant, MI -6
8 2 34 Herb Reich Herb Reich Ann Arbor, MI Ann Arbor, MI -6
9 8 13W Clay Wenzlick Clay Wenzlick Elsie, MI Elsie, MI -1
10 9 30 Bob Bray Bob Bray Fruitport, MI Fruitport, MI -1
11 10 20B Brian Juusola Brian Juusola Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI -1
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21S Tom Sprague Jr Tom Sprague Jr Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 1
2 3 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI 1
3 1 94 Bill Bray Bill Bray Spring Lake, MI Spring Lake, MI -2
4 5 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 1
5 4 20W Justin White Justin White -1
Top 5 transfer
6 7 07 Shawn Reed Shawn Reed Grant, MI Grant, MI 1
7 9 37 Robb Sternberg Robb Sternberg Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 2
8 6 0 Ronnie Smith Ronnie Smith Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI -2
9 8 20B Brian Juusola Brian Juusola Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI -1
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 87 Rich Neiser Rich Neiser Fruitport, MI Fruitport, MI 1
2 3 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 1
3 4 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 1
4 7 51 Steve Fairbanks Steve Fairbanks Twin Lake, MI Twin Lake, MI 3
5 1 22 Kevin Juusola Kevin Juusola Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI -4
Top 5 transfer
6 6 34 Herb Reich Herb Reich Ann Arbor, MI Ann Arbor, MI -
7 9 13 Justin Pauley Justin Pauley Dowagic, MI Dowagic, MI 2
8 8 13W Clay Wenzlick Clay Wenzlick Elsie, MI Elsie, MI -
9 5 971 Derek Passenier Derek Passenier Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI -4
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 3
2 7 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 5
3 2 10 Matthew Sprague Matthew Sprague Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI -1
4 3 44 Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH -1
5 5 9R Curtis Roberts Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI Coleman, MI -
Top 5 transfer
6 1 79 Nick Kurtz Nick Kurtz Greenville, MI Greenville, MI -5
7 6 20 Chad White Chad White Benton Harbor, MI Benton Harbor, MI -1
8 8 30 Bob Bray Bob Bray Fruitport, MI Fruitport, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 20W Justin White Justin White
2 2 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI
3 6 21S Tom Sprague Jr Tom Sprague Jr Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI
4 9 94 Bill Bray Bill Bray Spring Lake, MI Spring Lake, MI
5 3 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI
6 8 0 Ronnie Smith Ronnie Smith Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids, MI
7 4 07 Shawn Reed Shawn Reed Grant, MI Grant, MI
8 1 20B Brian Juusola Brian Juusola Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI
9 7 37 Robb Sternberg Robb Sternberg Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH
2 5 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI
3 9 87 Rich Neiser Rich Neiser Fruitport, MI Fruitport, MI
4 8 22 Kevin Juusola Kevin Juusola Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI
5 4 971 Derek Passenier Derek Passenier Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI
6 6 34 Herb Reich Herb Reich Ann Arbor, MI Ann Arbor, MI
7 3 51 Steve Fairbanks Steve Fairbanks Twin Lake, MI Twin Lake, MI
8 2 13W Clay Wenzlick Clay Wenzlick Elsie, MI Elsie, MI
9 7 13 Justin Pauley Justin Pauley Dowagic, MI Dowagic, MI

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI
2 7 44 Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH
3 3 10 Matthew Sprague Matthew Sprague Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI
4 2 79 Nick Kurtz Nick Kurtz Greenville, MI Greenville, MI
5 5 9R Curtis Roberts Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI Coleman, MI
6 8 20 Chad White Chad White Benton Harbor, MI Benton Harbor, MI
7 6 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI
8 1 30 Bob Bray Bob Bray Fruitport, MI Fruitport, MI

Next Event

Schedule TBA

  • Events31
  • Wins0
  • Top 511
  • Top 1018