Colin Shipley

Jim White Honda
Domination Race Cars by RSR
Allstar Performance
VP Race Fuels
Swift Springs USA
Schaeffers Racing Oil
MAGA LIFT
Velocita Racewear
Slicker Graphics
Jones Racing Products
MyRacePass
Willy’s Carburetor  Dyno Shop
8/27/2022 - Oakshade Raceway

8/27/2022 - Oakshade Raceway

Wauseon, OH

Classes

  • Compacts33 entries
  • Dominator Super Stocks48 entries
  • Sportsman20 entries
  • DIRTcar Late Models32 entries

Track Contact

News

Montpelier Motor Speedway (Montpelier, IN) – DIRTcar Summer Nationals – July 13th, 2022. (Jim DenHamer photo)
Pair of podium finishes at Attica and Oakshade

Colin Shipley returned to the driver’s seat of his Domination Race Cars No. 44 Late Model on Friday afternoon at Attica Raceway Park (Attica, Ohio). After topping the 19-car field in time trials with...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Colin Shipley

Colin Shipley

Weston, OH

DIRTcar Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 2 3 -1
Heat 2 2 2 -
Qualifying 2 15.412 2 1

DIRTcar Late Models

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 51S Devin Shiels Devin Shiels Britton, MI Britton, MI -
2 3 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 1
3 2 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH -1
4 4 1N Casey Noonan Casey Noonan Sylvania, OH Sylvania, OH -
5 5 9M Mathew Chapman Mathew Chapman Tecumseh, MI Tecumseh, MI -
6 9 X3 Dan Wallace Dan Wallace Toledo, OH Toledo, OH 3
7 8 75 Dusty Moore Dusty Moore Swanton, OH Swanton, OH 1
8 7 23W Brad Wade Brad Wade Dundee, MI Dundee, MI -1
9 18 77 Steve Kester Steve Kester Holland, OH Holland, OH 9
10 6 56 BJ Gregory BJ Gregory Swanton, OH Swanton, OH -4
11 10 71 Rusty Smith Rusty Smith Sylvania, OH Sylvania, OH -1
12 11 71DS Drew Smith Drew Smith Sylvania, OH Sylvania, OH -1
13 14 95M Steve Miller Steve Miller Toledo, OH Toledo, OH 1
14 15 49ML Matt Lindsey Matt Lindsey Adrian, MI Adrian, MI 1
15 19 20 Jim Plotts Jim Plotts Holgate, OH Holgate, OH 4
16 17 R4 Rich Ruff Rich Ruff Adrian, MI Adrian, MI 1
17 16 53 Hillard Miller Hillard Miller Defiance, OH Defiance, OH -1
18 13 42* Bob Mayer Bob Mayer Holland, OH Holland, OH -5
19 20 77M Scott Moyer Scott Moyer West Unity, OH West Unity, OH 1
20 12 06R Jake Rendel Jake Rendel Adrian, MI Adrian, MI -8

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 R4 Rich Ruff Rich Ruff Adrian, MI Adrian, MI -
2 2 20 Jim Plotts Jim Plotts Holgate, OH Holgate, OH -
Top 2 transfer
3 6 34 Herb Reich Herb Reich Ann Arbor, MI Ann Arbor, MI 3
4 3 D3 Dan Gehring Dan Gehring Pettisville, OH Pettisville, OH -1
5 8 39 Brandon Moore Brandon Moore Pioneer, OH Pioneer, OH 3
6 5 X Gary Cole Gary Cole McClure, OH McClure, OH -1
7 7 C4 Zac Calkins Zac Calkins Milford, MI Milford, MI -
8 4 36 Joel Morton Joel Morton Hudson, MI Hudson, MI -4

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 77 Steve Kester Steve Kester Holland, OH Holland, OH -
2 7 77M Scott Moyer Scott Moyer West Unity, OH West Unity, OH 5
Top 2 transfer
3 5 22F Nicholas Fenner Nicholas Fenner Morenci, MI Morenci, MI 2
4 3 82SS Shaun Sharp Shaun Sharp Delta, OH Delta, OH -1
5 4 0B Brian O'Brien Brian O'Brien Morenci, MI Morenci, MI -1
6 8 25 Ryder Price Ryder Price Morenci, MI Morenci, MI 2
7 2 19JH Jim Houston Jim Houston Swanton, OH Swanton, OH -5
8 6 8JR Dale Cole Jr Dale Cole Jr Weston, OH Weston, OH -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 1N Casey Noonan Casey Noonan Sylvania, OH Sylvania, OH 1
2 1 51S Devin Shiels Devin Shiels Britton, MI Britton, MI -1
3 3 X3 Dan Wallace Dan Wallace Toledo, OH Toledo, OH -
4 4 42* Bob Mayer Bob Mayer Holland, OH Holland, OH -
Top 4 transfer
5 6 R4 Rich Ruff Rich Ruff Adrian, MI Adrian, MI 1
6 5 D3 Dan Gehring Dan Gehring Pettisville, OH Pettisville, OH -1
7 7 X Gary Cole Gary Cole McClure, OH McClure, OH -
8 8 C4 Zac Calkins Zac Calkins Milford, MI Milford, MI -

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH -
2 2 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH -
3 4 71 Rusty Smith Rusty Smith Sylvania, OH Sylvania, OH 1
4 3 95M Steve Miller Steve Miller Toledo, OH Toledo, OH -1
Top 4 transfer
5 5 77 Steve Kester Steve Kester Holland, OH Holland, OH -
6 7 82SS Shaun Sharp Shaun Sharp Delta, OH Delta, OH 1
7 8 22F Nicholas Fenner Nicholas Fenner Morenci, MI Morenci, MI 1
8 6 77M Scott Moyer Scott Moyer West Unity, OH West Unity, OH -2

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 9M Mathew Chapman Mathew Chapman Tecumseh, MI Tecumseh, MI -
2 2 23W Brad Wade Brad Wade Dundee, MI Dundee, MI -
3 4 71DS Drew Smith Drew Smith Sylvania, OH Sylvania, OH 1
4 3 49ML Matt Lindsey Matt Lindsey Adrian, MI Adrian, MI -1
Top 4 transfer
5 7 20 Jim Plotts Jim Plotts Holgate, OH Holgate, OH 2
6 8 36 Joel Morton Joel Morton Hudson, MI Hudson, MI 2
7 5 34 Herb Reich Herb Reich Ann Arbor, MI Ann Arbor, MI -2
8 6 39 Brandon Moore Brandon Moore Pioneer, OH Pioneer, OH -2

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 75 Dusty Moore Dusty Moore Swanton, OH Swanton, OH -
2 2 56 BJ Gregory BJ Gregory Swanton, OH Swanton, OH -
3 3 06R Jake Rendel Jake Rendel Adrian, MI Adrian, MI -
4 4 53 Hillard Miller Hillard Miller Defiance, OH Defiance, OH -
Top 4 transfer
5 6 19JH Jim Houston Jim Houston Swanton, OH Swanton, OH 1
6 7 0B Brian O'Brien Brian O'Brien Morenci, MI Morenci, MI 1
7 8 8JR Dale Cole Jr Dale Cole Jr Weston, OH Weston, OH 1
8 5 25 Ryder Price Ryder Price Morenci, MI Morenci, MI -3

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 51S Devin Shiels Devin Shiels Britton, MI Britton, MI 14.960
2 1 1N Casey Noonan Casey Noonan Sylvania, OH Sylvania, OH 14.980
3 8 X3 Dan Wallace Dan Wallace Toledo, OH Toledo, OH 15.260
4 6 42* Bob Mayer Bob Mayer Holland, OH Holland, OH 15.770
5 5 D3 Dan Gehring Dan Gehring Pettisville, OH Pettisville, OH 16.130
6 4 R4 Rich Ruff Rich Ruff Adrian, MI Adrian, MI 16.180
7 3 X Gary Cole Gary Cole McClure, OH McClure, OH 16.360
8 2 C4 Zac Calkins Zac Calkins Milford, MI Milford, MI 16.550

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 15.371
2 3 44S Colin Shipley Colin Shipley Weston, OH Weston, OH 15.412
3 4 95M Steve Miller Steve Miller Toledo, OH Toledo, OH 15.740
4 7 71 Rusty Smith Rusty Smith Sylvania, OH Sylvania, OH 15.810
5 2 77 Steve Kester Steve Kester Holland, OH Holland, OH 15.816
6 8 77M Scott Moyer Scott Moyer West Unity, OH West Unity, OH 16.200
7 6 82SS Shaun Sharp Shaun Sharp Delta, OH Delta, OH 16.543
8 1 22F Nicholas Fenner Nicholas Fenner Morenci, MI Morenci, MI 16.567

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 9M Mathew Chapman Mathew Chapman Tecumseh, MI Tecumseh, MI 15.580
2 5 23W Brad Wade Brad Wade Dundee, MI Dundee, MI 15.720
3 7 49ML Matt Lindsey Matt Lindsey Adrian, MI Adrian, MI 15.730
4 1 71DS Drew Smith Drew Smith Sylvania, OH Sylvania, OH 15.736
5 3 34 Herb Reich Herb Reich Ann Arbor, MI Ann Arbor, MI 15.813
6 2 39 Brandon Moore Brandon Moore Pioneer, OH Pioneer, OH 15.992
7 6 20 Jim Plotts Jim Plotts Holgate, OH Holgate, OH 16.000
8 4 36 Joel Morton Joel Morton Hudson, MI Hudson, MI 16.010

Qualifying 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 75 Dusty Moore Dusty Moore Swanton, OH Swanton, OH 15.020
2 3 56 BJ Gregory BJ Gregory Swanton, OH Swanton, OH 15.420
3 6 06R Jake Rendel Jake Rendel Adrian, MI Adrian, MI 15.427
4 1 53 Hillard Miller Hillard Miller Defiance, OH Defiance, OH 15.427
5 7 25 Ryder Price Ryder Price Morenci, MI Morenci, MI 17.060
6 2 19JH Jim Houston Jim Houston Swanton, OH Swanton, OH 17.060
7 8 0B Brian O'Brien Brian O'Brien Morenci, MI Morenci, MI 17.221
8 4 8JR Dale Cole Jr Dale Cole Jr Weston, OH Weston, OH 17.761

Next Event

Schedule TBA

  • Events31
  • Wins0
  • Top 511
  • Top 1018